Privacy Policy

Policy last updated: 19/09/2017.

Giacom understands your concerns over the privacy of Personal Data you may submit through the use of this website.

This policy provides you with information about what types of information is collected, what tracking takes place, how we use the collected information and with whom we share the information.

By providing Personal Data to Giacom World Networks Limited via this website you agree to the terms and conditions of this policy.

The information we collect

Personal Data is anything which identifies you as an individual, either on its own or by reference to other information. We may collect the following Personal Data from you when you use our website:

  • information such as name, address, email address or contact number which are collected to support the transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website;
  • information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation); and
  • any other information that you choose to send to us.

Cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We use "session" cookies on the website. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser.

We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website; prevent fraud and increase website security.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy", and selecting "Block all cookies" using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

How we use the Personal Data we collect

Personal Data submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy.

We will use the Personal Data for the purpose of:

  • answering any enquiry you raise;
  • enabling you to register to use the services available on the website;
  • delivering and supporting the services to which you subscribe, including notification of service status updates;
  • administering your customer account, and to support other general business activities;
  • sending you marketing communications (for which you have opted-in);
  • administering and enhancing the website;
  • improving your browsing experience by personalising the website;
  • satisfying legal or regulatory requirements;
  • registering you as a potential candidate for employment with Giacom;
  • supporting the proposed or actual sale, merger or transfer of all or a portion of our business; and/or
  • as otherwise described in this policy.

The duration for which we retain the Personal Data will differ depending on the type of data and the reason why it was submitted. However, in some cases Personal Data may be retained on a long term basis: for example, if you subscribe for services with us basic Personal Data about you will normally be retained for so long as you receive those services from us, and Personal Data that we need to retain for legal purposes will normally be retained for at least six years in accordance with usual commercial practice and regulatory requirements.

Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to other organisations who provide specific business services to us.

Such organisations (listed below) are required to handle your Personal Data in accordance with applicable laws related to privacy and data protection. The processing of any Personal Data by the organisations will be explicitly defined within contractual terms.

Market Place Service providers – organisations who require your Personal Data in order to deliver the business services to which you subscribe though the Giacom Cloud Market.

Direct Marketing companies - contracted to produce and distribute direct marketing material for which you have ‘opted-in’.

Financial Services organisations - used to support the financial processes that we perform. For example, these include credit checks against prospective customers, to ensure we are not exposed to unnecessary financial risk, and BACS to facilitate those customers paying via Direct Debit.

Payment Gateways – used to facilitate the payment for services. The organisation will only have access to the Personal Data you provide directly to them when you make a credit card payment. We will not collect or store credit card details.

Business Bureaus – used to check the accuracy of the Personal Data (name, address and contact details) for potential customers who have consented to us holding their Personal Data.

Recruitment Websites - used to facilitate the recruitment of new employees. The organisation will only have access to the Personal Data you provide directly to them when you complete their on-line forms. The organisation is a data controller for this Personal Data.

General Service providers – who provide specific, ad-hoc services to us. For example, Courier services, Hospitality services to help promote Giacom events.

Cloud Service Providers - who host bespoke business applications that allow us to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of our general business activities.

Auditors - used to validate our compliance with the Vendor’s contractual Terms and Conditions. For example, Personal Data (email address) may be used to confirm our licence management procedures are correct.

Transaction Manager / Prospective Purchasers – Personal Data may be used to validate the business performance, customer volumes declared by us as part of a sale or merger.

Other persons or organisations permitted or required by applicable law or regulation.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not disclose Personal Data to any other category of organisation.

We also utilise Co-locators – who host components of our physical infrastructure within their own datacentre, but who do not have any access to the Personal Data held by Giacom.

International data transfer

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Information which you provide may be transferred to countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area.

We will only transfer Personal Data when satisfactory safeguards are in place.

Your rights

You have the right to:

  1. request confirmation whether we hold your Personal Data and, if so, to access that Personal Data.

    We will inform you of: the purposes for which the Personal Data is processed; the categories of the Personal Data processed; whether your Personal Data has been disclosed and the categories of recipient of the disclosure; whether your Personal Data has been transferred to another country or international organisation; the expected period for which the Personal Data will be stored. If we did not obtain the Personal Data directly from you, we will also inform you of the source.

    We may withhold such Personal Data to the extent permitted by law.
  2. request correction of the Personal Data we hold.
  3. request erasure of your Personal Data, subject to any legal obligation to which we are subject or where the processing of the Personal Data is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. We will accept your request for erasure where we have a legal obligation so to do, acceptance of such a request is otherwise at our discretion. Please be aware that the erasure of your Personal Data may affect our ability to provide the website and the services associated with it to you and in some cases our acceptance of an erasure request may require your account to be closed.
  4. restrict processing of your Personal Data where you contest the accuracy of the Personal Data we hold, consider our processing to be unlawful, consider that we no longer need the Personal Data but it is required by you in relation to a legal claim or where you have objected to our processing in accordance with your legal rights, provided in each case that we shall only be required to apply such restriction where we have a legal obligation to do so and until the issue giving rise to the restriction is resolved.
  5. withdraw any consent that you have previously given to our processing of your Personal Data.
  6. receive the Personal Data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and readable format, where the processing is carried out by automated means.

    We may withhold such Personal Data if it adversely affects the rights and freedoms of others.
  7. object to the processing of your Personal Data, for example the use of your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes.

If you opted to receive any communications from us, but subsequently change your mind, you may opt-out at any time via cloudmarket.com/opt-out or by writing to the Head of Compliance, Giacom World Networks Ltd, Bridge Haven One, Saxon Way, Priory Park, Hessle, HU13 9PG or by using the email address HeadofCompliance@giacom.com.

While we will restrict the processing of your Personal Data in line with your request, we may add your Personal Data (name and address) to a ‘suppression list’ to ensure we do not send any communications in the future.

Children

We will never knowingly collect Personal Information from minors (children under 16 years of age, or any other age defined under applicable law). If we become aware that a minor is attempting to or has submitted Personal Information via this Site, we will notify the user that we will not accept his or her Personal Information. We will then remove any such Personal Information from our records.

Updating information

Please let us know if the Personal Data which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated. Failure to inform us of a change to your Personal Data may result in the suspension, or withdrawal, of your subscribed services.

Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites. We recommend that you make yourself familiar with the privacy policy for any third-party website you visit.

Questions about this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of your Personal Data, please contact us by writing to the Head of Compliance, Giacom World Networks Ltd, Bridge Haven One, Saxon Way, Priory Park, Hessle, HU13 9PG or by using the email address HeadofCompliance@giacom.com or call us on 0333 332 6493.

In the unlikely event that you have a complaint about our treatment of your Personal Data, it will be dealt with in accordance with our complaints handling procedure. You should contact the Head of Compliance, who will respond to you within 28 days.

If you are dissatisfied with this response you may request that your complaint be escalated, in which case it will be escalated to a member of the Giacom Executive Team who will review your complaint and the initial response and provide a further response within 28 days of your request to escalate the matter.

If we are unable to resolve your complaint, you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Please see https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns for more information.

Whilst this privacy policy sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of your Personal Data, this is a complex area of law and this privacy policy is not intended to represent legal advice. More information about your rights in respect of your Personal Data can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public

Data controller

The data controller responsible in respect of the information collected on this website is Giacom World Networks Ltd, Bridge Haven One, Saxon Way, Priory Park, Hessle, HU13 9PG

Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. We recommend that you check this page regularly. Continued use of this website will indicate your acceptance of any changes.

Contact a member of our sales team today on 0333 332 0888

Giacom, as a company, just works. The Cloud Market is easy to use, creating accounts takes seconds, and there's always new offers which we can then market to our customers. The team deserve praise for the service they provide, they make any reseller look good!

Charlie Street, Media Street

Support from our account manager has been outstanding and the billing experience is particularly easy compared to the two previous CSP providers we have worked with. We have commented on several occasions to Microsoft that Giacom is the easiest CSP solution we have used.

Ian McMurtrie, Brunel IT

Giacom are great to work with and we would highly recommend their services. The working relationship fits perfectly with us – everything is so effortless, friendly and professional. They are great to do business with and are up to date with the constant change and new products in the IT world.

Salome Snook, SY London

Top